Events Program

These are some of the exciting courses that we offer at the Gathering, keeping checking back we add more.

2019 Workshops, Activities & Demonstrations

FRIDAY Activities

Instructor guided projects

These projects will be facilitated for you to get involved in. Although started and mentored by instructors these are all opportunities for you to get your hands dirty and experience some larger Bushcraft and Wilderness Living Skills Projects.

  • Atlatl Throwing - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Basket Weaving - Wyldwood Willow
  • British Wild Deer - Behaviour and Identification - Woodland Ways
  • Bronze Casting - Simon Bowbar Bronze Casting
  • Cleaning & Scraping Deer Hide - Willow Lohr
  • Cord Making from Natural Fibres - Down in the Woods
  • Deer Gralloch - Bison Bushcraft
  • Felt Making - Amanda Critchlow Horning
  • Foraging - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Forgework - Dave Budd
  • Game Preparation - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Hedgerow Baskets - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning
  • Herb Walks - Hurst Cottage Herbal Clinic
  • Handcarving Techniques - Giles Newman
  • Kuksa Carving Demonstrations - Jon Mac
  • Make Your Own Cream from Wild Plants - Battle Clinic of Herbal Medicine
  • Off Grid Skills - Meadow Forge
  • Prehistoric Arts & Crafts - Smilodon Prehistoric Arts & Crafts
  • Prehistoric Cave Art Workshop - Smilodon Prehistoric Arts & Crafts - 10am Sat & Sun
  • Preparing, preserving & smoking fish/shellfish - Coastal Survival
  • Principles of Bow design & Tillering - Chosen Paths Bushcraft
  • Spoon Carving from Cherry and Birch - Down in the Woods
  • Water Purification Demonstrations - Tom Linden Survival
  • Wound Care in Wilderness - Survival & Medical
  • Wild Cooking - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Willow Basket Making - Wyldwood Willow
  • Whistle Making - Woodland Survival Crafts

FRIDAY GIG NIGHT (available to whole event tickets holders only)

Musicians to play for us: The Strangers Club followed by Adam Sweet and Ian Jennings

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the Roundhouse at 1800

 

PRESENTATIONS ON MAIN STAGE (Friday, saturday & sunday)

JON McARTHUR - Search and Rescue in Boreal Operations: Why is Bushcraft Training is required to ensure success and safe outcomes in Alberta’s Boreal Forest.

DI WOOD - Barefoot self reliance off-grid.

TOM LINDEN - Urban Prepping and Survival.

NEARLY WILD - The Art of Exploration.

TOM LINDEN - Magnetic Pole Reversal.

NEARLY WILD - Stories from the Bush, from Alaska to Tanzania.

LUCINDA DRABIK - Yoga Sessions.

YARA - Belly Dancing Classes

THE GREEDY GOBLIN - Annie Ward - Puppet Show @ 5pm Friday & Saturday at the Coyote Kids Stand

STORYTELLING - Walk with Trees - @ 6pm Friday & Saturday in the Roundhouse

 

Saturday & Sunday Activities

Throughout Saturday and Sunday there are one hour workshops and demonstrations running concurrently on a comprehensive range of Bushcraft and related subjects including:

 

  • ARROW, QUIVER & EEL TRAPS (on request) - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • ARCHERY RANGE - Nick Hitchens - Activity
  • ART OF EXPLORATION - Nearly Wild - Presentation
  • AXECRAFT - Rowland Jones - Demonstration
  • AXE THROWING AREA - Kane Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • BOW MAKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Activity
  • BLACKSMITHING - Dave Budd - Demonstration
  • BLACKSMITH DEMOS - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • BONE HARPOON HEADS - Survival School - Workshop
  • BOW MAKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • BRONZE ENAMELLING - Simon Barnard - Max 6 participants - Activity
  • CANOE CONSTRUCTION, CLINKER & SKIN ON - Fudge the Boat Builder - Demonstration
  • CARDIAC ARREST IN THE WILDERNESS - Survival Medical - Workshop
  • CARVING A SPOON - Down in the Woods - Workshop
  • CAVE ART - Sarah Smith Lord
  • CLEANING & SCRAPING DEER HIDE - Willow Lohr - Demonstration
  • COPPER BANGLES - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • DEER CARCASE PREPARATION - Bison Bushcraft - Demonstration
  • FELT MAKING - an introduction & basic techniques - Amanda Critchlow - Workshop
  • FIRST AID Q&A - Survival Medical - Workshop
  • FISH HIDE TANNING - Living by Nature
  • FORGING IN A GROUND LEVEL FORGE - Dave Budd - Demonstration
  • FORGE WORK - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • FIRELIGHTING - Dave Watson - Workshop
  • GREEN WOODWORKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • GREENWOOD CRAFTS - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • HISTORICAL WEAPONS & HOW TO MAKE THEM - IOL Bushcraft
  • HANDCRAFTING LEATHER POUCHES - Paul Pomfrey Leathercraft - Demonstration
  • HANDCARVING TECNIQUES - Giles Newman - Demonstration & Interactive
  • HERBAL WALK - Jackie the Herbalist
  • HIDE WORK - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • JERKY MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • KNOT TYING INSTRUCTION - Richard Hopkins - Demonstration
  • LEARN HOW TO MAKE BONE NEEDLES - Woodland Ways - Workshop
  • LEATHERWORK - Journeyman Handcrafts - Demonstration
  • LEATHERWORK - Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • LEATHERCRAFT - Tibor Eperjessy - Demonstration
  • MAGNETIC POLE REVERSAL - Tom Linden Survival - Presentation
  • MAKE WHEEL OF THE YEAR WREATHES - Seasons of the Wild - Workshop
  • MAKING CORN DOLLIES - Seasons of the Wild - Workshop
  • MAKING YOUR OWN QUALITY BOWDRILL KIT - Dave Watson - Workshop
  • MAKING NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse Stand - Demonstration
  • MAKING & USING A COASTAL GILL NET - Coastal Survival
  • MAKING & USING A BAMBOO FISHING SPEAR- Coastal Survival
  • MAKING BONE NEEDLES - Woodland Ways - Workshop
  • MEAT SMOKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • MEDICINE MAKING - Jackie Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • NATURAL CORDAGE - Woodland Survival Crafts - Workshop
  • NATURAL BOTANICAL SKIN CARE PRODUCTS - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • OFF GRID SOCK MAKING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • PADDLE CARVING - Axe & Paddle Bushcraft - Demonstration
  • PEMMICAN MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • PEWTER CASTING - Simon Barnard -
  • POLE LATHE TURNING - BodgerJohn - Demonstration
  • PRINCIPLES OF BOW DESIGN & TILLERING - Chosen Paths Bushcraft
  • PRIMITIVE FIBRECRAFT - Backwoods Survival
  • PRIMITIVE FISH HOOKS - Living by Nature
  • PRACTICAL TRACKING SKILLS - Woodland Ways Stand - Workshop
  • RUDIGER FIRE ROLL - Tony Deacon - Workshop
  • ROCKET STOVING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • SCULPTURE WORKSHOPS FOR ADULT & CHILDREN - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • SEARCH & RESCUE IN BOREAL OPERATIONS - Jon McArthur - Presentation
  • SECRETS OF BONES, SKULLS, FEET & FUR - Willow Lohr - Workshop
  • SHARPENING - Ben & Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • SHARPENING SERVICES - Dave Budd Stand - Demonstration
  • SPOON & BOWL CARVING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • SPOON & KUKSA CARVING - Spooncarving First Steps - Demonstration
  • STORIES FROM THE BUSH - from Alaska to Tanzania - Nearly Wild - Presentation
  • SURVIVAL FISHING TECHNIQUES - modern - Tony Deacon
  • THE FIBRES OF LIFE - Patrick McGlinchey - Workshop
  • THE GREEDY GOBLIN - Annie Ward - Puppet Show
  • TOOL SHARPENING - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • TRAPS & SNARES - JP Lamoureux - Workshop
  • TRUG MAKING AND WOVEN DISHES - Pole Lathe Turners - Demonstration
  • USES OF SOFT RUSH - Willow Lohr - Workshop*
  • URBAN PREPPING & SURVIVAL - Tom Linden - Presentation
  • WHITTLING AN OWL - Down in the Woods
  • WILD & WACKY WOODWORK - Fudge the Boat Builder - Demonstration
  • WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY - JP & Martin - Workshop
  • WILLOW BASKET MAKING - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • WOODEN FLOWERS,SHUTTLE DARTS,FEATHER STICKS - Woodland Survival Crafts
  • WOOD CARVING - Mark Collict - Demonstration
  • WORKING WITH CANVAS - Journeyman Handcrafts - Demonstration
  • YOGA - Lucinda Drabik - Activity

Saturday Gig night (available to whole event tickets holders only)

Musicians to play for us: Andy Grant followed by the River Roots

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the main field at 1800

Masterclasses

Masterclass timetable, bookable in advance:

  • MAKE A LEATHER BELT SCABBARD (3hrs) - Learn to make your own veg tan leather belt scabbard for a Mora Companion all-round Knife from start to finish - Paul Bradley aka Bardster from Bison Bushcraft - Friday 16th August @ 0900 - 1200
  • MAKE A SPRUCE BARK BASKET (3hrs) - Learn to make a spruce bark basket - Willow Lohr - Friday 16th August @ 1200 - 1500
  • BUSHCRAFT BREAD MAKING (3hrs) - Bannock bread on a stick & the risen loaf - Chris Pryke - Friday 16th August @ 1500 -1800
  • NAVIGATION & FINDING DIRECTION IN THE WILDERNESS (3hrs) - Des Portelli - Saturday 17th August @ 0900 -1200
  • PLANK BASKETRY (3hrs) - Create your own Wicker basket to take away - Jason Ingamells - Saturday 17th August @ 1200 -1500
  • MAKE A HARPOON (3hrs) - Make a Harpoon using natural materials - Patrick McGlinchey - Saturday 17th August @ 1500 -1800
  • MAKE A FELT POUCH (3hrs) - Make felt and create your own Felt Pouch - Amanda Critchlow - Sunday 18th August @ 0900 -1200
  • NUCLEAR SURVIVAL (3hrs) - Prepping for a nuclear disaster with - Tom Linden - Sunday 18th August @ 1200 -1500
  • WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY (3hrs) - Capture wildlife on camera. - Martin and JP - Saturday 17th August @ 0800 -1100
  • NIGHT TIME PHOTOGRAPHY (3hrs) - Taking photos in low light conditions - Martin Burkinshaw - Thursday 15th August @ 1900 - 2200